Press Releases

Update: Testing in Progress for Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Affecting parts of New Orleans East

For Immediate Release: Friday, September 2 2022

The precautionary boil water advisory for a limited area of New Orleans East is still in effect. Sewerage & Water Board of New Orleans (SWBNO), in consultation with the Louisiana Department of Health (LDH), is testing water quality samples, which may take up to 24 hours to achieve results.

Currently the area affected by the precautionary boil advisory includes the area bounded by Paris Road, Vanderkloot Avenue, Morrison Road and Haynes Boulevard. 

Water pressures in this area fell below 20 pounds per square inch (psi) due to a water main break in the 7300 block of Hickman Street, which is part of the Little Woods Group A infrastructure improvement project. 

A map of the affected areas can be found here: www.swbno.org/News/BoilWater

Customers in other areas of the city are not affected and do not need to boil their water.

SWBNO will notify residents and businesses when the boil water advisory is canceled.

Residents in the affected area are advised to use bottled or boiled tap water to drink, cook, clean food or brush teeth until further notice. Residents with compromised immune systems should also use safe water to wash hands, shower or bathe. 

SWBNO, in partnership with the Louisiana Department of Health (LDH), issues boil water advisories out of an abundance of caution for areas where water pressure drops below 20 psi.

We agree with the recommendations of LDH that it is prudent to issue these advisories out of an abundance of caution. The concern is that a pressure drop inside a water pipe could allow bacteriological contaminants to enter.

Continue to prevent the spread of COVID-19 during a boil water advisory by washing your hands often with boiled or bottled water.

Healthy adults should take the following precautions:

  • Washing hands: Use soap and tap water, dry hands, then apply hand sanitizer; the safest option is to wash with bottled or boiled water.    
  • Showering or bathing: Be careful not to swallow any water. Infants, young children and disabled persons should be supervised to ensure water is not ingested. Residents with open wounds, chronic illness or weakened immune systems should use boiled or bottled water to bathe until the advisory is lifted.

SWBNO will notify residents when the boil water advisory is canceled. If you have any questions, please call 52-WATER (504-529-2837).

INSTRUCTIONS FOR BOILING WATER

Bring water to a rolling boil in a clean container for a full minute. If the water has a flat taste afterward, shake it in a bottle or pour it from one container to another.

Please review general and LDH recommendations for managing a boil water advisory at ready.nola.gov/plan/boil-water

###

Validation error occured. Please enter the fields and submit it again.
Thank You ! Your email has been delivered.