Press Releases

Water quality testing has begun for Uptown areas; Localized Precautionary Boil Water Advisory remains in effect.

For Immediate Release: Sunday, December 8 2019

NEW ORLEANS- The localized precautionary boil water advisory for residents near Tulane University is still in effect. The Sewerage and Water Board of New Orleans (SWBNO), in consultation with the Louisiana Department of Health (LDH), has begun testing water quality samples, which may take up to 24 hours to achieve results.

SWBNO will notify residents and businesses when the boil water advisory is canceled. Customers in other areas of the city are not affected and do not need to boil their water.

As SWBNO responded to the break in a 30-inch water main under South Johnson Street, crews worked to close valves to shut off water to the damaged section of pipe. While actively monitoring pressure at hydrants in the area, water pressure below the state limit of 20 pounds per square inch (psi) was detected in some locations.

Out of an abundance of caution, SWBNO issued this advisory for the properties closest to the sites of the low water pressure readings.

Tulane University and its stadium are not included in the boil water advisory areas at this time. Customers in other areas of the city are not affected and do not need to boil their water.

View a map of the area and more recommendations for managing a boil water advisory here.

SWBNO, in partnership with the Louisiana Department of Health, issues boil water advisories out of an abundance of caution for areas where water pressure drops below 20 pounds per square inch (psi). The concern is that a pressure drop inside a water pipe could allow bacteriological contaminants to enter.

INSTRUCTIONS FOR BOILING WATER

Bring water to a rolling boil in a clean container for a full minute. If the water has a flat taste afterward, shake it in a bottle or pour it from one container to another.

Healthy adults should take the following precautions:

Washing hands:  Use soap and tap water, dry hands, then apply hand sanitizer; the safest option is to wash with bottled or boiled water.

Showering or bathing: Be careful not to swallow any water. Infants, young children and disabled persons should be supervised to ensure water is not ingested. Residents with open wounds, chronic illness or weakened immune systems should use boiled or bottled water to bathe until the advisory is lifted.

SWBNO will notify residents when the boil water advisory is canceled. If you have any questions, please call 52-WATER (504.529.2837).

###

Validation error occured. Please enter the fields and submit it again.
Thank You ! Your email has been delivered.