Press Releases

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Remains in Effect for a Portion of New Orleans East

For Immediate Release: Friday, October 22 2021

New Orleans – The Sewerage and Water Board of New Orleans (SWBNO), in consultation with the Louisiana Department of Health (LDH), has extended the precautionary boil water advisory for a more limited area of New Orleans East.

The new boundaries of the precautionary boil water advisory: area bounded by Lake Pontchartrain to Morrison Road to Lucerne Street to Berg Road. 

The second round of testing for this new area is already in progress.

Following a second round of test results, a determination and announcement regarding the precautionary boil water advisory will be made on Saturday, October 23, 2021.

We have canceled the precautionary boil water advisory for the residents and businesses outside the new boundaries Orleans East after bacteriological tests confirmed that water in the area was safe to drink and could be used for personal needs.

For a map, please visit: Boil Water Advisories - Sewerage & Water Board of New Orleans (swbno.org)

Customers in the newly-lifted area who have not used their water supply during this precautionary boil water advisory are advised to flush their internal and external plumbing by running water through their system for several minutes.

SWBNO is committed to providing safe drinking water, and this precautionary boil water advisory was issued out of an abundance of caution to ensure the public’s safety. We thank the impacted residents and businesses for their patience and apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused. 

Boil water advisories are issued out of an abundance of caution whenever the water pressure drops below 20 psi. We agree with the recommendations of our regulatory partner, LDH, that it is prudent to issue these advisories.  

###

Validation error occured. Please enter the fields and submit it again.
Thank You ! Your email has been delivered.