Press Releases

Precautionary boil-water advisory issued for limited area near the Desire neighborhood

For Immediate Release: Saturday, July 18 2020

NEW ORLEANS – After detecting a loss of water pressure in the water distribution system, the Sewerage and Water Board of New Orleans (SWBNO) has issued a precautionary boil-water advisory for a limited area around the Desire neighborhood.

A map of the impacted areas can be viewed here: www.swbno.org/News/BoilWater

Out of an abundance of caution, SWBNO issued this advisory for those properties closest to the sites of identified low water pressure readings.

We will continue to monitor water pressure in that vicinity and provide more information as it becomes available. Customers in other areas of the city are not impacted and do not have to consider the precautionary conditions.

It is important to note that the boundaries of the impacted area are approximations. If you experience little or no water pressure and live near the impacted zone, please consider taking extra precautions when using your water.

SWBNO gauges detected low water pressure at the utility’s station on Peoples Avenue Saturday, July 17.

Residents in the affected area are advised to use bottled or boiled tap water to drink, cook, clean food or brush teeth until further notice. Residents with compromised immune systems should also use safe water to wash hands, shower or bathe.

SWBNO, in partnership with the Louisiana Department of Health, issues boil water advisories out of an abundance of caution for areas where water pressure drops below 20 psi.

We agree with the recommendations of LDH that it is prudent to issue these advisories out of an abundance of caution. The concern is that a pressure drop inside a water pipe could allow bacteriological contaminants to enter.

Healthy adults should take the following precautions:

Washing hands:  Use soap and tap water, dry hands, then apply hand sanitizer; the safest option is to wash with bottled or boiled water.

Showering or bathing: Be careful not to swallow any water. Infants, young children and disabled persons should be supervised to ensure water is not ingested. Residents with open wounds, chronic illness or weakened immune systems should use boiled or bottled water to bathe until the advisory is lifted.

SWBNO will notify residents when the boil water advisory is canceled. If you have any questions, please call 52-WATER (504.529.2837).

INSTRUCTIONS FOR BOILING WATER

Bring water to a rolling boil in a clean container for a full minute. If the water has a flat taste afterward, shake it in a bottle or pour it from one container to another.

Please review general and LDH recommendations for managing a boil water advisory at http://ready.nola.gov/plan/boil-water/

###

Validation error occured. Please enter the fields and submit it again.
Thank You ! Your email has been delivered.